IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

> How to Report Bugs

 
Closed TopicStart new topic
> Trouble posting in the new forum - FIXED, when using AOL
TommyMc
post Jan 8 2007, 01:13 PM
Post #1


Assistant Brewer
***

Group: Members
Posts: 139
Joined: 31-May 03
From: Middlesex VT
Member No.: 744



Since the board came back, I can't post when using the AOL browser. I get a non specific error message. All seems fine if I use Firefox.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TommyMc
post Jan 9 2007, 06:28 AM
Post #2


Assistant Brewer
***

Group: Members
Posts: 139
Joined: 31-May 03
From: Middlesex VT
Member No.: 744



QUOTE
Board Message
Sorry, an error occurred. If you are unsure on how to use a feature, or don't know why you got this error message, try looking through the help files for more information.

The error returned was:
Authorization mismatch - please go back and try again. If you have been trying to access a function incorrectly, please use the proper method.


This is the message I get when trying to post through AOL's browser. If I swap over to Firefox, same message, same computer, same time, I can post fine. Is anybody else on AOL.......and having problems? I would use Firefox all the time but it can be a PITA as it has a tendency to freeze up randomly.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MtnBrewer
post Jan 9 2007, 09:44 AM
Post #3


Brewmaster
*****

Group: banned
Posts: 9,637
Joined: 26-July 03
Member No.: 937



QUOTE(TommyMc @ Jan 9 2007, 05:28 AM) *
I would use Firefox all the time but it can be a PITA as it has a tendency to freeze up randomly.

What version of Firefox are you using? I haven't had any major problems with FF in a really long time. The current version is 1.5.something so if you haven't upgraded lately you probably should.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TommyMc
post Jan 11 2007, 06:51 PM
Post #4


Assistant Brewer
***

Group: Members
Posts: 139
Joined: 31-May 03
From: Middlesex VT
Member No.: 744



I'm using Firefox V 2.0.0.1 I think it's a memory thing as it seems to happen when pages are loading. I've gotta upgrade my computer, but with 2 kids in college all my spare change is going to tuition. The last 2 computers I bought were laptops for guess who.......
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
kroyster
post Jan 19 2007, 08:55 AM
Post #5


Brewmaster
*****

Group: banned
Posts: 666
Joined: 16-March 02
From: Mooresville, NC
Member No.: 201



After researching this problem on the software author's forums, I see that many other people are having the same problem. It's mostly (but not entirely) AOL users, and may be related to your ISP proxies. Some admins have had success with some setting changes, while others haven't, so it is still an open issue with the author. I have made these setting changes here, so please let me know if that improves your AOL browser experience.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TommyMc
post Jan 20 2007, 04:20 PM
Post #6


Assistant Brewer
***

Group: Members
Posts: 139
Joined: 31-May 03
From: Middlesex VT
Member No.: 744



Yes! I can now post from AOL, thanks. The display is still funky as mentioned in my other bug report, but that's a minor nuisance.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Closed TopicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th February 2018 - 08:03 PM